Home Personnel Preview Hawthorne Theatre Herts Jazz Club Previous Festivals Contact

0300 3039 620

‘One of Britain’s finest jazz events’ - Alyn Shipton, The Times

Personnel

Friday 13th


8.30-11 Georgie Fame with the Guy Barker Big Band

Georgie Fame - vocals, Nathan Bray, Tom Rees-Roberts, Mike Lovatt, Guy Barker - trumpets, Barnaby Dickinson, Alistair White, Trevor Mires, Mark Frost - trombones,

Sam Mayne, James Gardiner-Bateman, Graeme Blevins, Paul Booth, Colin Skinner - saxes, Jim Watson - piano, Jim Mullen - guitar, Chris Hill - bass, James Powell - drums


11-12.30 Foyer:  Dave Newton Trio

Dave Newton - piano, Alec Dankworth - bass, Clark Tracey - drums


Saturday 14th


11.30-12.30 Jay Phelps Quartet

Jay Phelps – trumpet, Rick Simpson – piano, Mark Lewandowski – bass, Jon Scott - drums


1.00-2.00 Clark Tracey's Tribute to Hexad

Chris Maddock - alto, Nadim Teimoori - tenor, Alex Ridout - trumpet, Ashley Henry - piano, Daniel Casimir - bass, Clark Tracey - drums


2.00-3.00 Foyer: Guitarmageddon

Jim Mullen, Nigel Price - guitars, Mick Hutton - bass


3.15-4.30 Gary Husband Trio

Gary Husband - piano, Sam Burgess - bass, Ed Richardson - drums


5.00-6.15 New Directions

Art Themen - saxes, Steve Fishwick - trumpet, Gareth Williams - piano, Arnie Somogyi - bass, Winston Clifford - drums


6.15-7.30 Foyer: Nikki Iles/Stan Sulzmann Duet

Nikki iles - piano, Stan Sulzmann - saxes


7.45-10.15 Pete Long Orchestra - The Golden Age Of British Big Bands

Pete Long – clarinet, Martin Litton - piano, Janice Day - vocals, Martin Wheatley - vocals,  guitar & ukulele, Mick Foster, Duncan Hemstock, Simon Marsh, Colin Skinner, Bob Sydor - saxophones, Pete Horsfall, Nathan Bray, James Davison, Freddie Gavita - trumpets, Callum Au, Chris Dean. Andy Flaxman, Mark Frost - trombones, Dave Chamberlain - bass, Richard Pite - drums


10.30-12 Foyer: Mark Edwards Trio

Mark Edwards - piano, Steve Watts - bass, Spike Wells - drums


Sunday 15th


11.30-12.30 St Albans Music School Ensemble


1.00-2.00 Hexagonal

Jason Yarde – alto & baritone sax, Greg Heath – tenor sax & flute, Quentin Collins – trumpet & flugelhorn, John Donaldson – piano, Simon Thorpe – bass, Tristan Banks - drums


2.00-3.00 Foyer: Derek Nash Quartet play Mulligan

Derek Nash - saxes, Dick Pearce - trumpet, Geoff Gascoyne - bass, Clark Tracey - drums


3.15-4.30 Remembering George Shearing

James Pearson - piano, Artie Zaitz - guitar, James Turner - vibes, Sam Burgess - bass, Chris Higginbottom - drums


5.00-6.15 Fish Tales - Alan Barnes Octet

Alan Barnes, Gilad Atzmon, Dean Masser, - reeds, Neil Yates - trumpet, Mark Nightingale - trombone, Pat McCarthy - guitar, Dave Green - bass, John Perry - drums, Josie Moon - poetry


6.15-7.30 Foyer: Leon Greening Trio

Leon Greening - piano, Adam King - bass, Steve Brown - drums


7.45-10.15 Bobby Wellins' “Culloden Moor Suite” featuring Mornington Lockett

Mornington Lockett - tenor, Art Themen, soprano, Clark Tracey, Spike Wells - drums, Andrew Cleyndert - bass, Mark Edwards - piano, The Purcell School of Music Big Band directed by Simon Allen featuring Sean Payne, Tom Waters - alto, Asha Parkinson, Claudia Araghrez - tenor, Nick Willsher - baritone, Dan Higham, Sam Gale (RCM), Will King (NYJO), Alex Astruc (NYJO) - trombone, Brinley Heywood, Patrick Wilson (NYJO), Sam Sigl, Alex Ridout - trumpet




Home Personnel Preview Hawthorne Theatre Herts Jazz Club Previous Festivals Contact